Day

June 10, 2020

Taxus baccata ‘Stricta Aurea’

Latin Name
Taxus baccata 'Stricta Aurea'
Common Name
Golden Irish Yew

The upright habit of this evergreen makes it a perfect choice as a privacy screening hedge or specimen plant. Colorful needle-like foliage has distinct golden margins that become more intense when placed in a sunny location. In the fall it produces red berry-like fruit which is not edible.
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: Slow growing; reaches 15 to 30 ft. tall
Width: 4 to 8 ft. wide
Light: Partial to Full Sun
Water:  Water deeply, regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system; reduce the frequency, once established.
Soil: Easily adapts to most well-drained soils.

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis

Latin Name
Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis
Common Name
Himalayan Sweet Box

A tough and spectacular groundcover for the shade garden! Fragrant white flowers are followed by blue-black fruit on polished dark green leaves. Tolerant of dry shade and urban conditions, thriving with little care. Evergreen.
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: Slowly reaches 1 1/2 to 2 ft. tall
Width: Spreading 8 ft. wide
Light: Partial to Full Shade
Water:  Water deeply, regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system; reduce the frequency, once established.
Soil: Provide fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. 

Rhododendron ‘Chionoides’ (H-2)

Latin Name
Rhododendron 'Chionoides' (H-2)
Common Name
Chionoides Rhododendron

This compact, beautiful evergreen blooms in late to mid-season and displays large, white rounded trusses of bell-shaped flowers with yellow dorsal blotches. It is a perfect choice for an informal hedge or foundation plant.
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: Reaches 4 ft. tall
Width: 4 to 6 ft. wide
Light: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Water:  Water deeply and regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system.
Soil: Provide organically rich, well-drained, acidic soil.

Rhododendron x ‘Bubblegum’

Latin Name
Rhododendron x 'Bubblegum'
Common Name
Bubblegum Rhododendron

Small green leaves contrast with trusses of lightly scented bubblegum pink, flowers in spring. This low, compact evergreen is a perfect foreground plant for larger flowering shrubs and also works well for containers.
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: Moderate growing; reaches 3 to 4 ft. tall
Width: 3 to 4 ft. wide
Light: Partial Sun
Water:  Water deeply and regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system.
Soil: Provide organically rich, well-drained, acidic soil.

Rhododendron x ‘Roseum Elegans’ (H-1)

Latin Name
Rhododendron x 'Roseum Elegans' (H-1)
Common Name
Roseum Elegans Rhododendron

Large rose-lilac-colored flowers burst on the scene in spring on this must-have evergreen shrub. An outstanding choice for foundation plantings or for use as an accent specimen.
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: Moderate growing; reaches 6 to 8 ft.
Width: 6 to 8 ft. wide
Light: Partial Sun
Water:  Water deeply and regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system.
Soil: Provide organically rich, well-drained, acidic soil.

Rhododendron x ‘Ramapo’ (H-1)

Latin Name
Rhododendron x 'Ramapo' (H-1)
Common Name
Ramapo Rhododendron

A dwarf evergreen, this compact shrub boasts lovely purple flowers in the spring. It is a perfect choice for small gardens and is well suited as a low hedge.
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: Moderate growing; reaches 3 ft. tall
Width: 4 ft. wide
Light: Partial Sun
Water:  Water deeply and regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system and more during extreme heat or when planted in containers.
Soil: Provide organically rich, well-drained, acidic soil.

Rhododendron maximum ‘Roseum’

Latin Name
Rhododendron maximum 'Roseum'
Common Name
Pink Rosebay Rhododendron

A spectacular evergreen shrub that blooms in late spring and displays enchanting flowers with a pink burst of color. Perfect for shady locations in the garden.
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: Moderate growing; reaches 6 to 8 ft. tall
Width: 8 to 10 ft. wide
Light: Full Shade to Filtered Sun
Water:  Water deeply, regularly in the first growing season to establish an extensive root system.
Soil: Provide organically rich, well-drained, acidic soil.