Single Blog Title

This is a single blog caption

Taxus baccata ‘Stricta Aurea’

Latin Name
Taxus baccata ‘Stricta Aurea’
Common Name
Golden Irish Yew

The upright habit of this evergreen makes it a perfect choice as a privacy screening hedge or specimen plant. Colorful needle-like foliage has distinct golden margins that become more intense when placed in a sunny location. In the fall it produces red berry-like fruit which is not edible.
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: Slow growing; reaches 15 to 30 ft. tall
Width: 4 to 8 ft. wide
Light: Partial to Full Sun
Water:  Water deeply, regularly during the first growing season to establish an extensive root system; reduce the frequency, once established.
Soil: Easily adapts to most well-drained soils.